Privacy Notice

Cubed Resourcing Ltd (“the Company”) of Salts Mill, Victoria Road, Saltaire, BD18 3LF
 
The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers and a training and development consultancy provider. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.
 
You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board or a third party referral.  The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services, training and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.
 
Collection and use of personal data
 
Purpose of processing and legal basis
 
The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services.
 
We use information held about you in the following ways:-
  1. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we intend to enter into (or have entered into between you and us); and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us or we think will be of interest to you because it is relevant to your career or to your organisation.
  2. To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased, been provided with or enquired about.
  3. The core service we offer to our candidates and clients is the introduction of candidates to our clients for the purpose of temporary or permanent engagement and training consultancy. Our services also involve supporting individuals throughout their career and supporting businesses’ recruitment needs and strategies.
  4. Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate business interests, described in more detail below, although we will also rely on contract, legal obligation and consent for specific uses of data.
  5. We will rely on contract if we are negotiating or have entered into a placement agreement with you or your organisation or any other contract to provide services to you or receive services from you or your organisation.
  6. We will rely on legal obligation if we are legally required to hold information on to you to fulfil our legal obligations.
  7. We will in some circumstances rely on consent for particular uses of your data and you will be asked for your express consent, if legally required.
Our Legitimate Business Interests
 
The Company’s legitimate interests to process your personal data are as follows:
  1. As a recruitment business and recruitment agency, we introduce candidates to clients for permanent employment, temporary worker placements or independent professional contracts.  The exchange of personal data of our candidates and our client contacts is a fundamental, essential part of this process.
  2. In order to support our candidates’ career aspirations and our clients’ resourcing needs and strategies, we require a database of candidate and client personal data containing historical information as well as current resourcing requirements.
  3. To maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective candidates and client contacts.
Recipient/s of data
 
The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:
  1. Prospective employers and our clients
  2. Individuals and organisations who hold information related to your reference or application to work with us, such as current, past or prospective employers, educators, examining bodies, employment and recruitment agencies.
  3. Professional associations, regulatory or law enforcement agencies
  4. Third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf (including pension scheme providers, CRM provider, professional advisors such as lawyers, auditors, accountants, technical support functions)
  5. Third party outsourced IT and document storage providers where we have an appropriate processing agreement (or similar protection) in place
  6. If the Company merges with or is acquired by another business or company in the future, we may share your personal data with the (prospective) new owners of the business or company.
 
Data retention
 
The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.
 
The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.
 
We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.
 
We generally retain data on candidates for a period of two years from our most recent meaningful contact, unless you request otherwise.   This period is extended to six years, if we place you in a role.  If that role is a contract position, this is six years from the end of the placement.  If a permanent placement, it is for a period of six years from the start date of your employment with our client.
 
If you exercise your right to erasure, we will retain all information we are legal obligated to do so (such as employment contract data or financial payment), for the period that is set out by that legal obligation.  We may also keep your name and the bare minimum of contact details so that we do not contact you or re-enter your details inadvertently in the future.   Where technology allows, any data that we retain following an erasure request, will be anonymised.

Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:
  1. The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  2. The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  3. The right to rectification of your personal data;
  4. The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  5. The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  6. The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  7. The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  8. The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  9. The right to withdraw consent at any time.
Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting:-
mydata@cubedresourcing.co.uk
   
Complaints or queries
 
If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact:

Operations Manager, Cubed Resourcing Ltd, Salts Mill, Victoria Road, Saltaire, Shipley, BD18 3LF.

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.